In re A.S.
[…] While Terrazass testimony reflected an honest belief the minor was holding a gun, it did not reasonably support a finding that a reasonable person would have perceived that he was holding a firearm.

Terreza did not testify that she felt threatened by the tone or words used by the minor in telling Terreza that she had frightened him. Although Terrazas suggested the minor was a gang member, there was no evidence of the minors gang membership or the alleged offenses were committed for the benefit of a gang.

In re Michael D. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 115 tracked the Legislative history of section 417.4, noting that section 417.2, the precursor statute, prohibited exhibiting "a replica of a firearm in a threatening manner . . . in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm. . . ." (Id. at p. 121.) However, in 1993, the Legislature substituted "imitation firearm" for "replica of a firearm" in drafting section 417.4, and added that the imitation firearm must be "so substantially similar in physical properties to an existing firearm as to lead a reasonable person to