No. A15–1904.
[…] City of Brainerd v. Brainerd Invs. P'ship, 827 N.W.2d 752, 756 (Minn.2013) (quotation omitted).
A. Dependency on a Juvenile Court
A.S. contends that a district court's jurisdiction over a juvenile traffic offense makes the juvenile “dependent on a juvenile court.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(i). Under the SIJ statute, dependency on a juvenile court is established if the juvenile “[h]as been declared dependent upon a juvenile court ... in accordance with state law governing such declarations of dependency.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c)(3). A “juvenile court” is a court “having jurisdiction under [s]tate law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.” Id. (a).
Minnesota law does not currently define “dependency” but formerly defined “dependent child” as a child:
(a) [w]ho is without a parent, guardian, or other custodian; or