No. A15–1904.
[…] The dispositions available to a district court for juvenile highway traffic offenses are identified in Minn.Stat. § 260B.225, subd. 9 (2014). Consistent with that statute, the district court stayed adjudication and imposed probation with conditions that A.S. obey the law and school and home rules, perform community service, attend a MADD Victim Impact Panel, not use drugs or alcohol, and pay a fee. See Minn.Stat. § 260B.225, subd. 9(6) (providing that a court finding a juvenile traffic offense may “place the child under the supervision of a probation officer in the child's own home under conditions prescribed by the court including reasonable rules relating to operation and use of motor vehicles ... directed to the correction of the child's driving habits”). This disposition was not a disposition for the “rehabilitation of the child” under Minnesota's delinquency law, see Minn.Stat. § 260B.198 (2014) (describing dispositions when a child is found delinquent), nor did the conditions prescribe A.S.'s custody or care, see 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a).