No. 108,328.
[…] Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. Unruh v. Purina Mills, 289 Kan. 1185, 1193, 221 P.3d 1130 (2009).
The right to appeal is entirely statutory and is not a right contained in the United States or Kansas Constitutions. Subject to certain exceptions, Kansas appellate courts have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal only if the appeal is taken within the time limitations and in the manner prescribed by the applicable statutes. Board of Sedgwick County Comm'rs v. City of Park City, 293 Kan. 107, 111, 260 P.3d 387 (2011).
K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2273 governs appeals under the Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children (Revised Code). This statute provides:
“(a) An appeal may be taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights.
“(b) An appeal from an order entered by a district magistrate judge shall be to a district judge. The appeal shall be heard on the basis of the record within 30 days from the date the notice of appeal is filed. If no record was made of the proceedings, the trial shall be de novo.
“(c) Procedure on appeal shall be governed by article 21 of chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.
“(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, appeals under this section shall have priority over all other cases.
“(e) Every notice of appeal, docketing statement and brief shall be verified by the appellant if the appellant has been personally served at any time during the proceedings. Failure to have the required verification shall result in the dismissal of the appeal.