No. 108,328.
[…] This requirement was designed to alleviate the problem of attorneys who were bound to proceed with appeals for a parent even if the parent was disinterested or could not be located. See In re J.A., 30 Kan.App.2d 416, 422, 42 P.3d 215,rev. denied 274 Kan. 1112 (2002). But K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2273(e) provides that every notice of appeal shall be verified by the appellant only “if the appellant has been personally served at any time during the proceedings.”
K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2237 provides for service of process in cases under the Revised Code. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2237(a) states in part: “Personal and residence service is completed by service in substantial compliance with the provisions of K.S.A. 60–303, and amendments thereto.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 60–303(e), in turn, provides that the “voluntary appearance by a party is equivalent to service on the date of appearance.” The State argues that the parents' voluntary appearance at the adjudication hearing was the equivalent of service on the date of the appearance.