No. 108,328.
[…] But in that case, the court merely was making the point that the requirement for filing verified pleadings applies only to the appellant, not the appellee. In re C.B. did not address whether a voluntary entry of appearance by a party can substitute for personal service.
The parents cite In re J.A., 30 Kan.App.2d at 421–23, for the proposition that a voluntary entry of appearance does not substitute for personal service, thereby requiring verification of a notice of appeal. But when that case was decided, K.S.A. 38–1534 under the Code did not incorporate the provision at K.S.A. 60–303(e), allowing for a voluntary entry of appearance. As previously stated, K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2237(a) under the Revised Code provides that personal service is completed by service “in substantial compliance with the provisions of K.S.A. 60–303, and amendments thereto.” Thus, In re J.A. does not control the outcome of the present case.
K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2237(e) requires that every notice of appeal shall be verified by the appellant if the appellant has been personally served at any time during the proceedings, and failure to have the required verification shall result in the dismissal of the appeal. The remedy provided by the statute is mandatory, and the district court in this case had no choice but to dismiss the parents' appeal provided that the parents had been personally served at any time during the proceedings. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2237(a) unambiguously states that personal service “is completed by service in substantial compliance with the provisions of K.S.A. 60–303, and amendments thereto.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 60–303(e), in turn, provides that the “voluntary appearance by a party is equivalent to service on the date of appearance.”