In re A.S.
[…] They do not "ask whether all the boxes have been checked or the work put in; it asks whether the child remains in need of supervision, care, or treatment." D.D., 955 N.W.2d at 192-93.

Here, the mother asserts that the department failed to timely restore inhome visitation between her and the children and to increase the frequency and duration of those visits. Yet, as the mother acknowledges, "the nature and extent of visitation is always controlled by the best interests of the child." In re M.B., 553 N.W.2d 343, 345 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996); see also Iowa Code § 232.102(10)(a) ("A child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern in making reasonable efforts."). Applying the best-interest-of-the-child standard to visitation frequency and duration "may warrant limited parental visitation."