In re A.S.
[…] [¶] On the next page, there’s the long scratch mark across the child’s upper right thigh.... [I]n particular, the last picture listed as picture 34 does appear to have what looks like three finger marks on the child’s chest. [¶]... [T]he Court does find a prima facie showing has been [made] [a]nd the child does come within section 319 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, there being no reasonable means to protect the child’s physical and emotional health without removing the child from the parent’s physical custody.”

Section 319 provides that a court may order a child detained only if “a prima facie showing has been made that the child comes within Section 300, the court finds that continuance in the parent’s or guardian’s home is contrary to the child’s welfare, and [as relevant here]... [¶] [t]here is a substantial danger to the physical health of the child or the child is suffering severe emotional damage, and there are no reasonable means by which the child’s physical or emotional health may be protected without removing the child from the parent’s or guardian’s physical custody.” (§ 319, subd. (b)(1).)

The Jurisdiction and Disposition Hearing