NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The minors’ testimony confirmed this, and they also testified they would call the police if the father came to the home.
The juvenile court ordered out-of-home placement, noting its concern that appellant was having telephone contact with the father despite the restraining order. The court stated it was not satisfied by the minors’ testimony that they would be safe in appellant’s home.
DISCUSSION
Appellant claims there was insufficient evidence at the time of the dispositional hearing to warrant removal of the minors. We disagree.
Section 361, subdivision (c)(1) provides, in relevant part: “A dependent child may not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents... unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence [that] [¶]... [t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s... physical custody.”
Removal findings are reviewed under the substantial evidence test, drawing all reasonable inferences to support the findings and recognizing that issues of credibility are matters for the juvenile court.