No. 43834.
[…] The landowners were required to file written articles of association in the circuit court in whose jurisdiction the land was located. § 245.015. Among other things, the articles had to state the number of years the levee district was to continue, § 245.015, and the articles were to include "a petition praying that the lands ... described ... be declared a levee district ...." § 245.015. The circuit clerk was required to publish notice of the filing of the articles, § 245.020, and other landowners could file objections "limited to a denial of the statements in the articles of association." § 245.025. The court was to hear the objections in a "summary manner", § 245.025, and, if the objections were overruled, the court was to "declare and decree [the] levee district a public corporation of the state, for a term not exceeding the time mentioned in [the] articles of association ...." § 245.025.
Chapter 245 RSMo 1978 still authorizes the formation of levee districts. In this opinion, all statutory references are to RSMo 1949, the statutory compilation in effect when the trial court's judgment was entered in 1954.