Case No. 07-11543, Adv. No. 08-2004.
[…] Arnold had the fraudulent intent to hinder, delay, or defraud his creditors, as required by Section 727(a)(2). Since this was the only contested issue in this cause of action, Mr. Arnold's discharge will be denied.
B. Unfair or Deceptive Trade Practices, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 et seq
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a) states that "[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful." Section 75-1.1(b) provides that "`commerce' includes all business activities, however denominated." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(b). Section 75-16 provides a private right of action for "any person" injured "by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.
The North Carolina Supreme Court noted that, in enacting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16, the North Carolina legislature "intended to establish an effective private cause of action for aggrieved consumers." Marshall v. Miller, 276 S.E.2d 397, 400 (N.C. 1981).