Bankruptcy No. 87-30388.
[…] Wright, 36 B.R. 885, 892 (S.D.Ohio 1983).
Were the document drafted in a more obfuscatory fashion, it would probably be appropriate to more closely examine the surrounding circumstances to see whether a de facto debt obligation had been created. The bargaining position which the lessor enjoys in typical "rent-to-own" consumer transactions may require a higher degree of scrutiny and a certain solicitude for the consumer on the part of the court, justifying an investigation of the circumstances surrounding the transaction when the written agreement is obfuscatory. See 1 U.L.A. (UCC) § 1-201(10) (1976) ("a term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it"); 1 U.L.A. (UCC) § 2-202 (1976) ("Terms . . . which are . . . set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement . . . may be explained or supplemented by course of dealing or usage of trade or by course of performance"); see also Smith v. ABC Rental Systems of New Orleans, Inc., 491 F. Supp. 127, 129 (E.D.La. 1978), aff'd, 618 F.2d 397 (5th Cir. 1980); LeMay v. Stroman's Inc., 510 F. Supp. 921, 923 (E.D.Ark. 1981); cf.