Opinion delivered December 4, 1997
[…] The Reporter's Notes accompanying Rule 4 are amended by adding the following:
ADDITION TO REPORTER'S NOTES, 1998 AMENDMENT: Former paragraph (3) has been redesignated as paragraph (4), and a new paragraph (3) has been added. The new provision, based on Ark. Code Ann. § 16-4-102(B), is designed to eliminate any confusion as to who may make service on an out-of-state defendant. Paragraph (3) is consistent with Rule 4(e)(2), under which service outside the state may be made "in any manner prescribed by the law of the place in which service is made in that place in an action in any of its courts of general jurisdiction." Although this paragraph appears broad enough to allow service by someone authorized to make service in the state where service is to be made, some federal courts held that an analogous federal rule addressed only how service is to be made, not who may make service. E.g., Veeck v.