No. 18AP-554
[…] State v. A.L.M., 10th Dist. No. 16AP-722, 2017-Ohio-2772, ¶ 9, citing State v. Tauch, 10th Dist. No. 13AP-327, 2013-Ohio-5796, ¶ 7. Similarly, the question whether an applicant has complied with the mandatory waiting period prior to filing an application is a question this court reviews de novo. State v. Black, 10th Dist. No. 15AP-539, 2015-Ohio-4256.
IV. LEGAL ANALYSIS
{¶ 10} For the following reasons, we hold the trial court lacked jurisdiction to entertain appellee's application because appellee failed to comply with the mandatory waiting period of R.C. 2953.32 prior to filing his application.
{¶ 11} Pursuant to R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), "an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court * * * for the sealing of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction." In Pariag, the Supreme Court of Ohio explained that "[e]xpungement of a criminal record is an 'act of grace created by the state' " and that "R.C. 2953.32 et seq. set out the limits of the trial court's jurisdiction to grant a request to seal the record of convictions."