No. 18AP-554
[…] {¶ 17} This being the case, the earliest appellee could have obtained final discharge, if he obtained it at all, was December 12, 2017, when the trial court issued the entry terminating community control. Appellee filed his application to seal the record of his misdemeanor conviction on March 7, 2018, less than three months after the trial court issued the December 12, 2017 entry terminating community control. Appellee clearly filed his application prematurely under R.C. 2953.32(A)(1)(c), which states that "[a]pplication may be made at * * * the expiration of one year after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a misdemeanor." Because appellee filed his application to seal the record of his misdemeanor conviction prior to the expiration of the mandatory waiting period, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to entertain appellee's application.