No. 04–13–00508–CV.
[…] On appeal, appellant challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence in support of the trial court's findings. Because the termination order in this case prevents this court from conducting a proper sufficiency review, we reverse and remand.
DISCUSSION
The Department sought to terminate appellant's parental rights on seventeen different grounds. A trial court “may order termination of the parent-child relationship if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence” at least one of the statutory grounds and that termination is in the child's best interest. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 161.001(1), (2) (West Supp.2013). “If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence grounds for termination of the parent-child relationship, it shall render an order terminating the parent-child relationship.” Id. § 161.206(a) (West 2008). “An order rendered under this section must include a finding that: (1) a request for identification of a court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction has been made as required by Section 155.101; and (2) all parties entitled to notice, including the Title IV–D agency, have been notified.” Id. § 161.206(d).
In this case, at the conclusion of the termination hearing, the associate judge hearing the case took the matter under advisement; therefore, there are no oral findings.