Montoya v. James P. Arenivar ADDITIONAL FINDINGS See 11 U.S.C. § 503
[…] STIPULATED FACTS
Montoya v. James P. Arenivar ADDITIONAL FINDINGS See 11 U.S.C. § 503
Upon review of the Findings and Conclusions, the Court found typographical errors in findings 9 and 10; the year referenced should be 2002, not 1992. These errors do not change anything, however.
DISCUSSION
Section 503(b)(1)(A) states, in relevant part: "After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses . . . including — the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate." Trustee does not object to Defendant's treatment under this subsection; rather, the Trustee objects because he claims he has an offset to the administrative expense allowance for the fair rental value that accrued during Defendant's tenancy, and also objects for lack of documentation (doc 29).