W.C. No. 4-156-147
[…] Here, the General Assembly expressly provided that the modification of § 8-42-107(8)(b)(II), and hence the elimination of the binding agreed upon IME, applies only to injuries occurring after August 5, 1998. Hence, the mere fact the respondents requested an IME in February 2000 did not mean the applicability of the binding IME process was controlled by the law as it existed in 2000. To the contrary, because the claimant's injury occurred before August 5, 1998, the parties were free to agree to a binding IME.
We are cognizant of § 8-42-107.2(6), C.R.S. 2002, which provides as follows:
This section was enacted by House Bill 98-1062, as enacted at the second regular session of the sixty-first general assembly, as a remedial statute and is procedural in nature. The purpose of this section is to improve and simplify remedies already existing for the enforcement of rights and the redress of injuries under the workers' compensation laws of Colorado. This section effected procedures related to the selection of an IME and shall be applicable to all open cases with a date of injury on or after July 1, 1991, for which a division IME has not been requested, pursuant to § 8-42-107.
Section 8-42-107.2(6) was enacted in 1999. 1999 Colo. Sess.