In re Archuleta v. Eastman Kodak, W.C. No
[…] The claimant contends that the ALJ's apportionment is inconsistent with Anderson v. Brinkhoff, 859 P.2d 819 (Colo. 1993).

In Anderson v. Brinkhoff, supra the Supreme Court held that where "there is no evidence that occupational exposure to a hazard is a necessary precondition to development of the disease, the claimant suffers from an occupational disease only to the extent that the occupational exposure contributed to the disability." 859 P.2d at 825. In so doing, the court interpreted the statute currently codified at § 8-40-201(14), C.R.S. 2005, which provides that an occupational disease may not "come from a hazard to which the workers would have been equally exposed outside of the employment." Based on its interpretation of the statute, the Anderson court expressly ordered reinstatement of an ALJ's order which ruled the claimant "was entitled to 50% of the medical and disability benefits to which [the claimant] otherwise would be entitled." 859P.2d at 821, 825. See Roberts v.