In re Archer
[…] 1. Debtors in this case are married, and this case is a joint case.

2. Debtors filed their bankruptcy case on December 1, 2004.

3. The Debtors' Schedule B listing personal property lists at paragraphs 10 and 19, an asset with a current market value of $25,000 described as: "Proceeds from sale of stock in Instrument Service, Inc., Co. which he [Lee] formed. $1,000/mo. $12,000/yr through 2006." Schedule C lists Debtors' exemptions, including a $1,000.00 exemption in Instrument Service Inc., claimed pursuant to MCA 31-2-106.

Section 31-2-106 provides in pertinent part: "Exempt Property — bankruptcy proceeding: An individual may not exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding the property specified in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d). An individual may exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding: (1) that property exempt from execution of judgment as provided in . . . Title 25, chapter 13, part 6".