Case No. 11-20059-svk
[…] See In re Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 470 B.R. 495 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 2012) (negligence claims filed by Claimants A-12 and A-13 were barred by the statute of limitations, citing John Doe 1 v. Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 2007 WI 95, 303 Wis. 2d 34, 734 N.W.2d 827)). The Court rejects the Claimant's attempt to distinguish his negligence-based claims from those adjudicated in John Doe 1.
C. A Question of Fact Remains on Whether the Claimant's Fraud-Based Claims are Barred by the Statute of Limitations
The statute of limitations for fraud is six years from when the claim accrues. Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(b). "The cause of action in such case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud." Id. In John Doe 1, the Wisconsin Supreme Court stated that the statute of limitations starts to run "[w]hen the information brought home to the aggrieved party is such as to indicate where the facts constituting the fraud can be effectually discovered upon diligent inquiry."