12-23-2021
[…] Finally, we discern no error in Supreme Court's decision to remit the matter to a new arbitrator. Although article 34 of the CBA provides that "[a]ll contract grievances appealed to arbitration shall be heard by a single ... [a]rbitrator," it is silent about situations where an arbitration award is subsequently vacated. In that circumstance, CPLR 7511(d) provides that, "[u]pon vacating an [arbitration] award, the court may order a rehearing and determination of all or any of the issues either before the same arbitrator or before a new arbitrator." Thus, because the CBA does not speak to the situation at hand here – namely, where an arbitration is heard by a single arbitrator and then that arbitrator's award is vacated by a court – the CBA did not prohibit Supreme Court from employing CPLR 7511(d) and, upon vacating the award, ordering a