In re Arafa
[…] The UST contends that the Debtor's expenses could be reduced to provide disposable income and a meaningful distribution to creditors in a hypothetical Chapter 13 plan. The UST concludes that, taking into account the facts surrounding this case, the totality of the circumstances demonstrates that the Debtor's case should be dismissed as an abuse under Section 707(b)(3)(B), because the Debtor has the ability to repay his creditors.

See www.justice.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/20141101/meanstesting.htm (providing a breakdown of the pertinent IRS standards).

Discussion

Under Section 707(b)(1), a bankruptcy court "may dismiss a case filed by an individual debtor... if it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse." In making this determination, the bankruptcy court should consider whether "the totality of the circumstances... of the debtor's financial situation demonstrates abuse" under Section 707(b)(3)(B).