NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] At the time, Mother was incarcerated on pending criminal child abuse charges related to N.R.’s injuries. Under section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6), the court denied Mother reunification services with N.R. It ordered reunification services with the other children, and closely monitored visitation. It also ordered Mother to participate in individual counseling and parenting classes. Under section 356.5, the court appointed child advocates (CASAS) for each of the children.
Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6) provides in relevant part that reunification services need not be provided to a parent when the court finds by clear and convincing evidence “[t]hat the child has been adjudicated a dependent [under section 300] as a result of . . . infliction of severe physical harm to the child . . . by a parent . . ., and the court makes a factual finding that it would not benefit the child to pursue reunification services with the offending parent.”
A CASA represents the child’s interest and has the same duties and responsibilities as a guardian ad litem. (§ 356.5.)