Case No.: 19-12664-abl
[…] Further confounding our search for meaning, § 541(b)(7) is a grammatical puzzle. See [
Seafort Circuit ], 669 F.3d at 671 (describing the hanging paragraph as "inelegantly drafted" (citing Baud v. Carroll , 634 F.3d 327 (6th Cir. 2011) ). The hanging paragraph begins with the conjunction "except that," which, to no one's surprise, is generally used to introduce an exception to an otherwise-applicable general rule. See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 4915(b)(1) ("An unforeseen vacancy ... during an academic year may be filled, except that no appointment may be made ... for service to begin on or after October 1 ...." (emphasis added)). Yet the hanging paragraph's exception has no logical connection to § 541(b)(7) ’s general rule. Property of the estate and disposable income are wholly independent concepts under the bankruptcy code.