No. 216 C.D. 2000.
[…] With due respect, this is not an "issue" but a fact needed to answer the issue raised by the parties. However, if the type of charter is an "issue," and because it is an "issue" not raised and cannot be reached, then the appointment order should be vacated because all the parties referenced provisions of the Home Rule Law dealing with "handcrafted charters." Because we are "adrift at sea" without this information, it is best to vacate and have the trial court make that determination.
The optional county plan is contained in subchapter F of chapter 30 of the Home Rule Law. Section 3091, 53 Pa.C.S.A. § 3091, provides that "the form of government provided in this subpart shall be known as the 'Optional County Plan' and shall, . . . govern any county the voters of which have adopted this plan pursuant to this subpart." After enumerating the county officers, Section 3092(b), 53 Pa.C.S.A. § 3092(b), goes on to provide that: