In re Application of Varona v. Rivera
[…] (Pub. Health L. § 18[1][g];Boltja v. Southside Hosp., 186 AD2d 774 [2nd Dept. 1992]; see Casillo v. St. John's Episcopal Hosp., Smithtown, 151 Misc.2d 420, 423 [Sup. Ct. Suffolk Co. 1992]). The reasonable charge for copying of such records may not exceed $.75 per page. (Pub. Health L. § 18[2][e]; Boltja, supra, 186 AD2d at 775; Silber Rabar, "Medical Malpractice Litigation: Access to a Patient's Records," NYLJ, Sept. 30, 1994, at 3, col.1).

Civil Practice Law and Rules section 3102(c) provides in relevant part that prior to commencement of an action, the court may order "disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration . . ." In order to obtain pre-action disclosure, however, a petitioner must demonstrate "a meritorious cause of action and that the information sought is material and necessary to the actionable wrong." (Matter of Uddin v. New York City Transit Auth., 27 AD3d 266 [1st Dept. 2006]; Holzman v.