In re Application of Varona v. Rivera
[…] (Verified Pet., Exh. A). On two occasions, December 21, 2006 and March 16, 2007, petitioner's counsel contacted the Hospital and each of the other respondents requesting copies of petitioner's medical records pursuant to Public Health Law §§ 17 and 18, attaching the HIPAA release the first time and enclosing a copy of the original request on the second occasion. (Verified Pet., Exh. A). To date, petitioner's counsel has received no records from any of the respondents to any of these requests.

II. APPLICABLE LAW

The pertinent portion of Public Health § 17 provides as follows:

Upon the written request of any competent patient . . ., an examining, consulting or treating physician or hospital must release and deliver, exclusive of personal notes of said physician or hospital, copies of all x-rays, medical records and test records including all laboratory tests regarding that patient to any other designated physician or hospital. . .

This right extends both to a requesting patient and to a qualified representative, including an attorney, who is authorized to receive such information on the patient's behalf. (Pub. Health L. § 18[1][g];Boltja v. Southside Hosp., 186 AD2d 774 [2nd Dept. 1992]; see Casillo v. St.