Index No. 650108/2015
[…] Each side stated that it intended to do so. On the day that those supplemental submissions were due, counsel contacted the Court to seek additional time, to engage in direct settlement efforts. A final extension for any supplement to the petition and cross-motion papers was granted, although counsel were reminded that they were free to settle at any time. No papers regarding settlement were filed with the Court, and only responding shareholders chose to supplement the record.
DISCUSSION
Section 1104(a) of the BCL provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation under section 613 (Limitations on right to vote), the holders of shares representing one-half of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation entitled to vote in an election of directors may present a petition for dissolution on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) That the directors are so divided respecting the management of the corporation's affairs that the votes required for action by the board cannot be obtained.
(2) That the shareholders are so divided that the votes required for the election of directors cannot be obtained.
(3) That there is internal dissension and two or more factions of shareholders are so divided that dissolution would be beneficial to the shareholders.
Petitioners argue that Country Group meets all three of the criteria for judicial dissolution. Pet ¶ 31. They contend that their calls for an annual meeting in 2014 did not result in a meeting being held, with responding shareholders refusing to attend or failing to appear at the property so that a meeting could be held. Id., ¶ 33; Wohlgemuth Aff, ¶ 31-32. Petitioners argue that the position of responding shareholders - that the shareholders are not so divided that the votes for election of directors cannot be obtained because they agree to keep the current directors - is irrelevant.