In re Application of Matzell
[…] In the face of these clear statutory mandates, respondent nevertheless contends that DOCCS still retains discretion to bar even judicially-sentenced shock inmates from participation in the program. In support of this position, respondent relies upon a statutory phrase that was promulgated as part of the Drug Law Reform Act. Specifically, Penal Law § 60.04 (7) (a) recites that a judge may issue an order directing DOCCS to enroll an eligible defendant in the shock program, but then goes on to state:

"Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, any defendant to be enrolled in such program pursuant to this subdivision shall be governed by the same rules and regulations promulgated by the department of corrections and community supervision, including without limitation those rules and regulations establishing requirements for completion and such rules and regulations governing discipline and removal from the program"
(Penal Law § 60.04 [7] [a] [emphasis supplied]). Respondent argues that the phrase "to be enrolled" refers to inmates who have yet to be placed in the program, and therefore the statute permits DOCCS to apply its rules and regulations to preclude such inmates from entering the program.