A-3144-20
[…] The applicant answered 'No', that he had not on the application.
On July 7, 2012, respondent was convicted of Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol, pursuant to Ga. Ann. Code § 40-6-391(a)(5) (2012) (amended 2013), and sentenced to 12 months probation, community service, completion of a DHR risk reduction program, and an alcohol evaluation and treatment if recommended. Ga. Ann. Code § 40-6-391(c)(1)(B) (2012) (amended 2013) states that a person convicted of a first offense misdemeanor may be sentenced to "a period of imprisonment of not fewer than ten days nor more than 12 months . . . ."
The applicant appealed to the Superior Court.
On June 7, 2021, the parties appeared for a hearing in the Law Division. Both the applicant and Chief Lieber testified. After considering the evidence, including application documents, the trial court made several findings.