A-3144-20
[…] It is undisputed that the applicant was convicted of a violation of Ga. Ann. Code § 40-6-391(a)(5) and that this statute authorizes a sentence up to twelve months in Georgia. It is also undisputed that the applicant's Georgia conviction has not been sealed or expunged. Consequently, this conviction represents an absolute bar to issuance of firearms permits pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:58-3(c)(1).
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4 was amended in 2021 after the trial court's decision in this matter. Under the current version of the law, "[a] conviction in another jurisdiction shall constitute a prior conviction of a crime if a sentence of imprisonment in excess of one year was authorized under the law of the other jurisdiction." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4(c) (emphasis added); see also L. 2021, c. 298, § 2, eff. Nov. 8, 2021 (amending N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4). Because it was not raised on appeal, we do not reach the issue of retroactivity of the amended statute.