Case No. 2014-00615-VI
[…] Opinion
Case No. 2014-00615-VI
07-14-2015
DECISION
{¶1} This matter came on to be considered upon the Attorney General's (AG) appeal from the January 14, 2015 order issued by a panel of two commissioners. The panel's determination reversed the decision of the AG. The AG denied applicant's claim for reimbursement of a Civil Protection Order (CPO) she obtained after an incident of domestic violence that occurred on April 27, 2013. The claim was denied based upon the finding that the Civil Protection Order she obtained did not comply with R.C. 2743.51(F)(4), which requires a physical separation of the parties.
{¶2} R.C. 2743.51(F)(4)(b) provides:
a) "'allowable expense' includes attorney's fees not exceeding one thousand dollars, at a rate not exceeding one hundred dollars per hour, incurred to successfully obtain a restraining order, custody order, or other order to physically separate a victim from a offender."
{¶3} R.C. 2743.52(A) places the burden of proof on an applicant to satisfy the Court of Claims Commissioners that the requirements for an award have been met by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Rios, 455 N.E.2d 1374 (Ct. of Cl.1983).