Case No. 2014-00615-VI
[…] {¶3} R.C. 2743.52(A) places the burden of proof on an applicant to satisfy the Court of Claims Commissioners that the requirements for an award have been met by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Rios, 455 N.E.2d 1374 (Ct. of Cl.1983).
{¶4} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: "If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final."
{¶5} However, the court may reverse a decision of the panel of commissioners if it finds the decision is unreasonable or unlawful.