251397/08.
[…] Legal Discussion
Under Article Ten, when a "detained sex offender" is nearing release from "an agency with jurisdiction," that agency must give notice of the impending release to the Attorney General and OMH (MHL 10.05[b]). The Attorney General may then file a Sex Offender Civil Management Petition (MHL § 10.06[a]). The petition must "contain a statement or statements alleging facts of an evidentiary character tending to support the allegation that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management" (MHL § 10.06[a]). A "sex offender requiring civil management" is defined as a "detained sex offender who suffers from mental abnormalities" (MHL § 10.03[q]). A "detained sex offender" is defined as "a person in the care, custody, control or supervision of an agency with jurisdiction," having been convicted of a sex offense as defined under MHL § 10.03(p) and "is currently serving a sentence for, or subject to supervision by the division of parole, whether on parole or on post-release supervision, for such offense or for a related offense" (MHL § 10.03[g][1]). At trial, petitioner has the burden of establishing by clear and convincing evidence that respondent is a "detained sex offender" who suffers from a mental abnormality (MHL § 10.07[d]).