251397/08.
[…] In support of this claim, petitioner asserts that "[n]othing in Article [Ten] suggests that DOCS' custody must be lawful at the time . . . notice is issued."
Legal Discussion
Under Article Ten, when a "detained sex offender" is nearing release from "an agency with jurisdiction," that agency must give notice of the impending release to the Attorney General and OMH (MHL 10.05[b]). The Attorney General may then file a Sex Offender Civil Management Petition (MHL § 10.06[a]). The petition must "contain a statement or statements alleging facts of an evidentiary character tending to support the allegation that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management" (MHL § 10.06[a]). A "sex offender requiring civil management" is defined as a "detained sex offender who suffers from mental abnormalities" (MHL § 10.03[q]).