251397/08.
[…] In Millard, while the respondent had been released from OMH's custody before the State had filed its petition, the respondent, having been a patient at an OMH facility after September 1, 2005, upon his conditional release from prison, fell within the alternative definition of a "detained sex offender" under
MHL § 10.03(g)(5). Here, on the contrary, respondent did not fall within the applicable definition of "detained sex offender" under MHL § 10.03(g)(1). Since DOCS had no authority to impose post-release supervision, respondent was not "currently serving a sentence for, or subject to supervision by the division of parole, whether on parole or on post-release supervision, for such offense or for a related offense." Thus, despite its claim to the contrary, Millard does not support petitioner's claim.
Accordingly, because petitioner has failed to establish that respondent is a detained sex offender within the meaning of MHL § 10.03(g)(1), respondent's motion is granted.