112267/08.
[…] Accordingly, when Petitioner returned to work in September of 2005, he remained a probationary employee who could be terminated at any time and for any reason, and thus he was not entitled to a hearing prior to termination ( see Tucker v. Bd. of Educ., 82 N.Y.2d 274, 279).
Nor is Petitioner entitled to a day's pay for every day in which notice of the denial of tenure was allegedly lacking ( see id. at 277-78), since Petitioner was obligated to file a Notice of Claim pursuant to Education Law § 3813(1), which states that:
No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever. . .or claim against the district or any such school, or involving the rights or interests of any district or any such school shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education. . .unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment. . .