In re Appl. of Rosenthal v. Kelly
[…] An agency abuses its exercise of discretion if it lacks a rational basis in its administrative orders. "[T]he proper test is whether there is a rational basis for the administrative orders, the review not being of determinations made after quasi-judicial hearings required by statute or law" (Matter of Pell v Board of Educ. of Union Free School Dist. No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale Mamaroneck, Westchester Co., 34 NY2d 222, 231 [emphasis removed]; see also Matter of Colton v. Berman, 21 NY2d 322, 329).

Under NYC AC § 13-252, in order to receive an ADR pension, a police officer must show that he or she is "a member in city-service" who is "physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of city-service as a natural and proximate result" of an accidental injury which occurred during such service.