IN RE APPL. OF PLAINTIFFS MARY CRESCENTE ET AL
[…] See CPLR 3101. The Court of Appeals has held that "[t]he words, 'material and necessary', are, in our view, to be interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity. The test is one of usefulness and reason." Allen v Crowell-Collier Pub. Co., 21 NY2d 403, 406 (1968).

Here, plaintiff's seek the depositions of the non-parties pursuant to CPLR 3102 (e) in connection with the litigation pending in Texas state court. CPLR 3102 (e) states:

[w]hen under any mandate, writ or commission issued out of any court of record in any other state, territory, district or foreign jurisdiction, or whenever upon notice or agreement, it is required to take the testimony of a witness in the state, he may be compelled to appear and testify in the same manner and by the same process as may be employed for the purpose of taking testimony in actions pending in the state. The supreme court or a county court shall make any appropriate order in aid of taking such a deposition.

The First Department examined what factors it should consider regarding objections to the decisions of out of state commissions in Matter of Ayliffe Cos., ( 166 AD2d 223 [1st Dept 1990]). There, the court held: