In re Appl. of Brighton Way, LLC
[…] After consideration of the evidence, it is the finding of this Court that the mortgage at issue was signed by Wright, purportedly on behalf of respondent, as a mere convenience. At issue is whether the facts presented can meet the legal requirements for this Court to exercise its discretionary authority to issue a confirmatory order of the mortgage at issue.

Conclusions of Law

The transaction at issue is governed by the Religious Corporations Law ("RCL") and the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law ("N-PCL"). Section 5 of the RCL provides that "[t]he trustees of every religious corporation shall have the custody and control of all the temporalities;" subdivision one of section 12 of the RCL requires a religious corporation to apply for and obtain the court's permission in order to mortgage any of its property.