In re Appl. of Brighton Way, LLC
[…] N-PCL §§ 511(a)(7) and (8) provide that a petition seeking court approval for the transaction must set forth that the trustees of the religious corporation, and, if necessary, the members thereof, have validly authorized and consented, respectively, to the transaction. Where, as here, "a religious corporation fails to obtain the necessary judicial approval . . ., the corporation may seek retroactive judicial approval in order to validate the transaction (see Religious Corporations Law § 12)." Congregation Yetev Lev D'Satmar of Kiryas Joel, Inc. v.Congregation Yetev Lev D'Satmar, Inc., 9 N.Y.3d 297 (2007). Section 511(d) of the N-PCL provides that the court may authorize the sale if it appears to the court's satisfaction that "the consideration and the terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation and that the purposes of the corporation or the interest of the members will be promoted. Levovitz v. Yeshiva Beth Henoch, Inc., 120 A.D.2d 289, 295-296 (2nd Dept. 1986).

The greatest impediment to this Court's confirmation of the mortgage at issue is whether it was validly executed on behalf of respondent.