No. COA98-538
[…] The County filed a motion to dismiss the appeal on the ground that "Sterling's pleadings fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." Following a hearing, the Commission granted the County's motion.
After reviewing the record and briefs and after hearing oral arguments, we conclude that the allegations in Sterling's pleadings were sufficient to state a claim for relief under section 105-287 of the General Statutes.
A taxpayer requesting modification of a tax valuation in a non-reappraisal year must allege that a justifiable cause under section 105-287 exists. MAO/Pines Assoc. v. New Hanover County Bd. of Equalization, 116 N.C. App. 551, 558, 449 S.E.2d 196, 200 (1994). Section 105-287 states that the tax assessor shall adjust a valuation to:
(1) Correct a clerical or mathematical error[;]
(2) Correct an appraisal error resulting from a misapplication of the schedules, standards, and rules used in the county's most recent general reappraisal or horizontal adjustment[; or]
. . .
(3) Recognize an increase or decrease in the value of the property resulting from a factor other than . . . [n]ormal, physical depreciation of improvements[,] [i]nflation, deflation, or other economic changes affecting the county in general[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-287(a),(b) (1997).