A15-1613
[…] Id.
In granting the variance, the board of adjustment stated that "[t]he variance request is not in harmony with the general purpose and intent of official controls . . . . Practical difficulty has not been demonstrated in complying with the official control." Despite the requirement of Minn. Stat. § 394.27, subd. 7, that "[v]ariances shall only be permitted when they are in harmony with the general purposes and intent of the official control and when the variances are consistent with the comprehensive plan" and that "[v]ariances may be granted when the applicant for the variance establishes that there are practical difficulties in complying with the official control," the board granted the variance. Thus it appears that the first statutory factor may not have been met.