September 15, 1939.
[…] Opinion
No. 13.
September 15, 1939.
Hallie K. Riner and J. Malcolm Shull, both of Elizabethton, Tenn., for plaintiff.
Cox, Taylor Epps, of Johnson City, Tenn., for defendant.
This case presents the sole question whether a trustee in bankruptcy may, more than two years after usurious interest was actually paid by the bankrupt, maintain a suit under Title 11, sec. 110, sub. a(6), U.S.C. § 11 U.S.C.A. § 110, sub. a(6), if the adjudication was within two years of such payment.
Title 12, sec. 86, U.S.C. § 12 U.S.C.A. § 86, provides: "In case the greater rate of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid, or his legal representatives, may recover back, in an action in the nature of an action of debt, twice the amount of the interest thus paid from the association taking or receiving the same: Provided, That such action is commenced within two years from the time the usurious transaction occurred."
Title 11, sec. 110, sub. a(6), U.S.C. § 11 U.S.C.A. § 110, sub. a(6), vests in the trustee in bankruptcy as of the date of filing the petition "(6) rights of action arising upon contracts, or usury, or the unlawful taking or detention of or injury to his property".