A-1782-19
[…] Baum, 224 N.J. 147 (2016), to establish a defense of involuntary consumption. In Baum, which determined whether jury charges conflated self-induced intoxication with diminished capacity, our Supreme Court held:
"Self-induced intoxication" is defined as "intoxication caused by substances which the actor knowingly introduces into his body, the tendency of which to cause intoxication he knows or ought to know, unless he introduces them pursuant to medical advice or under such circumstances as would afford a defense to a charge of crime." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(e)(2). ....
However, "[w]hen recklessness establishes an element of the offense, if the actor, due to self-induced intoxication, is unaware of a risk of which he would have been aware had he been sober, such unawareness is immaterial." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(b).
[Id. at 161-62 (alteration in original).]
Aponte was reckless in not being aware that the supplement could cause a positive drug test.