86015-1-I
[…] Lastly, the court also ruled, "as a result of being involuntarily hospitalized, [A.P.] does lose her constitutional right to possess a firearm. And that right can only be reinstated with a court order." The court subsequently entered a written ruling that both supplemented and incorporated its oral findings and conclusions. This timely appeal followed.
II
A. Involuntary Mental Health Treatment
A.P. asserts that the trial court erroneously concluded that she could be detained under the ITA for up to 14 days of involuntary mental health treatment. We disagree.
RCW 71.05.240(4)(a) states in relevant part as follows:
[I]f the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a person detained for behavioral health treatment, as the result of a behavioral health disorder, . . . is gravely disabled, and, after considering less restrictive alternatives to involuntary detention and treatment, finds that no such alternatives are in the best interests of such person or others, the court shall order that such person be detained for involuntary treatment not to exceed 14 days in a facility licensed or certified to provide treatment by the department or under RCW 71.05.745.
As this statutory provision requires, the trial court here found that A.P. was "gravely disabled" and could therefore be detained under the ITA for up to 14 days of involuntary treatment.