86015-1-I
[…] In short, the trial court did not err when it determined A.P. was gravely disabled under prongs (a) and (b) of RCW 71.05.020(25) and could therefore be detained for up to 14 days of involuntary treatment.
B. Equal Protection Claim
Next, A.P. claims that RCW 71.05.240(6) violates her equal protection rights by treating her differently than someone who agreed to voluntary mental health treatment. We disagree.
RCW 71.05.240(6) provides as follows:
The court shall notify the person orally and in writing that if involuntary treatment is sought beyond the 14-day inpatient or 90-day less restrictive treatment period, the person has the right to a full hearing or jury trial under RCW 71.05.310. If the commitment is for mental health treatment, the court shall notify the person orally and in writing that the person is barred from the possession of firearms and that the prohibition remains in effect until a court restores his or her right to possess a firearm under RCW 9.41.047.
As A.P. notes, the effect of this statute is that a person who agrees to voluntary mental health treatment would not thereby be barred from the possession of firearms whereas someone who is involuntarily detained for such treatment is barred from the possession of firearms until a court restores that right under RCW 9.41.047. This differing treatment, A.P. claims, violates equal protection principles.