86015-1-I
[…] "Substantial evidence is the quantum of evidence sufficient to persuade a fair-minded person" that the premise is true. In re Det. of H.N., 188 Wn.App. 744, 762, 355 P.3d 294 (2015). This is a deferential standard of review: "we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the Petitioner[]," which in this case is Fairfax. In re Det. of A.M., 17 Wn.App. 2d 321, 330, 487 P.3d 531 (2021) (citing In re Det. of B.M., 7 Wn.App. 2d 70, 85, 432 P.3d 459 (2019)).
The trial court found that A.P. was "gravely disabled" under both prong (a) and prong (b) of RCW 71.05.020(25). Starting with prong (a), RCW 71.05.020(25)(a) defines "gravely disabled" as "a condition in which a person, as a result of a behavioral health disorder . . . [i]s in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety." To establish grave disability under this statutory provision, the petitioner must prove both "recent, tangible evidence of failure or inability to provide for . . . essential human needs" and that "the failure to meet these needs placed [the person] 'in danger of serious physical harm.'" A.M.,