No. 124,100
[…] Fortunately for us, the Kansas Legislature did not use this phrase in a vacuum. Instead, the plain language of a series of connected statutes leads us to our answer.
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2267, which governs the procedure for serving the notice of a termination hearing, states that the notice must be given "[t]o the parties and interested parties, as provided in K.S.A. 38-2236 and K.S.A. 38-2237." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2267(b)(1). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2236 defines who must be served with the notice and thus is inapplicable here. But K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2237 sets forth how that service may be accomplished. Most notably for our purposes, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2237(b) explains that "[s]ervice by return receipt delivery is completed upon mailing or sending only in accordance with the provisions of [ K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-303(c) ]."
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-303(c)(1) states that service by return receipt delivery "is effected by certified mail, priority mail, commercial courier service, overnight delivery service or other reliable personal delivery service to the party addressed."