In re A.P.
[…] C. On this record, we cannot say that the welfare of the children was not compromised by the court’s rulings.

Pursuant to section 301, where a social worker “determines that a child is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court . . . the social worker may . . . subsequent to dismissal of a petition . . . and with consent of the child’s parent . . . undertake a program of supervision of the child.” (Italics added.) Pursuant to section 390: “A judge of the juvenile court in which a petition was filed . . . may dismiss the petition . . . if the court finds that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent . . . of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation.” Thus, a program of supervision may not be implemented unless and until the dependency petition has been dismissed, which requires a best interests finding and a finding that the child’s parent “is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation.”