No. 05-1893.
[…] When A.P.'s mother was asked to testify about an incident her granddaughter witnessed, the court sustained A.P.'s objection on hearsay grounds.
A.P.'s sister testified her relationship with her sister had been "nonexistent" since the day of their sister's murder two years earlier. She admitted, "I have had literally no contact with [A.P.] in the last year. I only have what people have brought me out of concern."
After the State rested, and upon reviewing Iowa Code section 229.12(3) (providing that "the court shall receive all relevant and material evidence which may be offered and need not be bound by the rules of evidence"), the district court vacated its hearsay ruling and allowed testimony to which A.P. had previously objected.
The State recalled A.P.'s sister. She testified that others had seen A.P. sitting on her deck crying for hours, and had told her A.P. was making plans to kill herself.