No. 05-1893.
[…] Iowa Code § 229.12(3) (2005); In re J.P., 574 N.W.2d 340, 342 (Iowa 1998). "Clear and convincing evidence" means "there must be no serious or substantial doubt about the correctness of a particular conclusion drawn from the evidence." In re J.P., 574 N.W.2d at 342 (citation omitted). The district court's findings of fact are binding on us if supported by substantial evidence. Id. III. Discussion
A person who is "seriously mentally impaired" may be committed involuntarily. Iowa Code § 229.13. The definition of serious mental impairment, see Iowa Code § 229.1(16), has three elements. In re J.P., 574 N.W.2d at 343. The respondent must be found to have
(1) a mental illness, consequently (2) to lack "sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person's hospitalization or treatment" and (3) to be likely, if allowed to remain at liberty, to inflict physical injury on "the person's self or others," to inflict serious emotional injury on a designated class of persons, or be unable to satisfy the person's physical needs.
Id. (citations omitted); see also Iowa Code § 229.1(16).