CAAP-22-0000054
[…] In re Doe, 96 Hawai'i 272, 283, 30 P.3d 878, 889 (2001) (citation omitted). We also review the Family Court's interpretation of a statute de novo. In re Doe, 90 Hawai'i 246, 250, 978 P.2d 684, 688 (1999) (citation omitted). HRS § 587A-33(i) is not a jurisdictional statute. The Family Court's jurisdiction is set forth in HRS § 571-11(9) (Supp. 2021) and HRS § 587A-5. HRS § 571-11(9) provides in relevant part, "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings: . . . (9) For the protection of any child under chapter 587A[.]" HRS § 571-11(9). HRS § 587A-5 (2018) provides:
Pursuant to section 571-11(9), the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction:
(1) In a child protective proceeding concerning any child who is or was found within the State at the time specified facts and circumstances occurred, are discovered, or are reported to the department. These facts and circumstances constitute the basis for the court's finding that the child's physical or psychological health or welfare is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm by the acts or omissions of the child's family; and
(2) In any prior child protective proceeding under chapter 587, the former Child Protective Act.
Here, the Petition and TPR Motion are proceedings for the protection of AO under HRS § 571-11(9) and HRS § 587A-5. As such, the Family Court had jurisdiction over the proceedings.
Father's interpretation of HRS § 587A-33(i) is incorrect.