CAAP-22-0000054
[…] (Emphasis added). In this regard, HRS § 587A-4 defines "parent" as: any legal parent of a child; the birth mother, unless the child has been legally adopted; the adjudicated, presumed, or concerned birth father of the child as provided in section 578-2(a)(5), unless the child has been legally adopted; or the legal guardians or any other legal custodians of the child. "Family home" is defined as "the home of the child's legal custodian." HRS § 587A-4. Further, "[s]afe family home factors" is defined as "a list of criteria that must be considered in determining whether a parent is able to provide a safe family home as set out herein in section 587A-7." Id.