In re A.O.
[…] They were—the teeth were immediately knocked out. There was blood everywhere, and the child involved was running around like crazy because of the trauma involved.”

DISCUSSION

Minor does not contest the sufficiency of the evidence that he willfully and unlawfully used force or violence upon the victim and thereby caused serious bodily injury. (Pen. Code, §§ 242, 243 subd. (d).) His sole contention is that the evidence was not sufficient to establish that he knew of the wrongfulness of this intentional action as required by Penal Code section 26. We disagree.

In pertinent part, Penal Code section 26 provides: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] One—Children under the age of 14, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness.”

“Penal Code section 26 articulates a presumption that a minor under the age of 14 is incapable of committing a crime. [Citation.] To defeat the presumption, the People must show by ‘clear proof’ that at the time the minor committed the charged act, he or she knew of its wrongfulness.