In re Antunes v. Division of Hous. Comm.
[…] Absent any authority for petitioner's assertion that he has a clear legal right to the production of the documents he seeks, apart from his status as a tenant of an apartment previously subject to rent control, he has failed to demonstrate same.

B. Availability of mandamus to compel compliance with a subpoena

Mandamus is not available to compel compliance with a judicial subpoena, as the proper procedure for doing so is an application pursuant to CPLR 2308(a), which provides that "[f]ailure to comply with a subpoena issued by a judge, clerk, or officer of the court shall be punishable as a contempt of court." ( Matter of Brown v Eimicke, 144 AD2d 460 [2d Dept 1988]).