NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Just before adjourning at the dispositional hearing, defense counsel asked, “will the Court consider an[] order for 90 day observation for this minor to be reported back to the Court?” The juvenile court responded:
“The Court will not consider such an option. The Court is intended [sic] that there are no local options available for this young man and that the Division of Juvenile Justice is the appropriate place for him to reside.”
Anthony submits that his request for a 90-day observation should have been granted under Welfare & Institutions Code, section 704, subdivision (a), which provides:
“If the court has determined that a minor is a person described by Section 602, … and such minor is otherwise eligible for commitment to the Youth Authority, the court, if it concludes that a disposition of the case in the best interest of the minor requires such observation and diagnosis as can be made at a diagnostic and treatment center of the Youth Authority, may continue the hearing and order that such minor be placed temporarily in such a center for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of the Youth Authority report to the court its diagnosis and recommendations concerning the minor within the 90-day period.”
California Rules of Court, rule 5.782(c) adds: