In re Anthony L.
[…] We reject the mother's contention that the evidence is legally insufficient to establish neglect. Family Court Act § 1046(a)(iii) provides, with an exception not relevant here, that “proof that a person repeatedly misuses a drug or drugs” to the extent that such misuse “has or would ordinarily have the effect of producing in the user thereof,” inter alia, a substantial state of stupor or intoxication, or a substantial impairment of judgment, is “prima facie evidence that a child of ... such person is a neglected child.”