IN RE: ANTHONY C.
[…] Secondly, it argues that there was sufficient evidence in the record that the property damage exceeded $1,000. We will discuss each offense separately.
In Part I, we concluded that the dollar value of the property damage was not a substantive element of the crime of malicious destruction of property because CL § 6-301(a) describes the crime as: "willfully and maliciously destroy[ing], injur[ing], or defac[ing] the real or personal property of another." While CL § 6-301(b) and (c) delineate divergent penalties depending upon the value of the damaged property, subsection (f)(1) specifically states that "[t]he value of damage is not a substantive element of a crime under this section[.]" CL § 6-301. We conclude that there was sufficient evidence that appellant committed the act of malicious destruction of personal property despite a lack of evidence of the value of the property damaged.
We now turn to the offense of malicious burning of property.