No. 22-0193
[…] For an applicant with no occupation, leaving the occupation box blank is not the ideal way to convey that information, but it does not violate any statutory command.
In past election cases, we have granted equitable relief to extend to the candidate an opportunity to cure a deficient application or petition after the filing deadline. E.g., In re Francis , 186 S.W.3d 534, 543 (Tex. 2006). The Legislature has since made clear that candidates may not amend their applications once the filing deadline passes. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 141.032(g) ("Except as otherwise provided by this code: (1) a candidate may not amend an application filed under Section 141.031 ; and (2) the authority with whom the application is filed may not accept an amendment to an application filed under Section 141.031."); see also Act of May 19, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 254, § 1, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 834; Act of May 26, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 711, § 76 (codified at TEX. ELEC. CODE § 141.032(g) ).