No. 22-0193
[…] That the Legislature did not acknowledge that not every candidate for office has an occupation, in the way it acknowledges that not every residence has an address, however, does not make a truthful blank answer defective.
The application instructs candidates "Do not leave [the occupation box] blank," but such an instruction is of no consequence in interpreting the Election Code. The city secretary must reject applications that fail to comply with the statute, regardless of the application's instructions. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 141.032(e). The question instead is whether Anthony had an occupation to "include" in her application.
An application may be "challenged for compliance with the applicable requirements as to form, content, and procedure." TEX. ELEC. CODE § 141.034(a). The official's review of any such challenge "is limited to the specific items challenged and any response filed with the authority by the challenged candidate." Id. § 141.034(c).