A13-2134
[…] See State v. Modern Recycling, Inc., 558 N.W.2d 770, 772 (Minn. App. 1997) (stating that an assignment of error in brief based on mere assertion and not supported by argument or authority is waived unless prejudicial error is obvious on mere inspection).
In sum, the district court's order adequately addressed the necessary criteria under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5).
II.
Appellant argues that the district court's determination that her parental rights should be terminated pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5) is not sufficiently supported.
Under subdivision 1(b)(5), the district court must find that (1) "following the child's placement out of the home," (2) "reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court," (3) "have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child's placement." Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5).
It is undisputed that the children were placed out of the home.