2210065.
[…] "3. The [minor] has not provided sufficient testimony that the performance of the abortion would be in the best interest of the [minor]."
In accordance with its conclusions, the juvenile court denied the minor's petition. The minor timely filed her notice of appeal to this court.
The minor argues on appeal that the juvenile court erred in denying her petition based on what she asserts are its erroneous conclusions. The procedure for obtaining a waiver of parental consent for an abortion is found in § 26-21-4, Ala. Code 1975. Section 26-21-4(a) provides, in pertinent part:
"A minor who elects not to seek or does not or cannot for any reason, obtain consent from either of her parents or legal guardian, may petition, on her own behalf, the juvenile court, or the court of equal standing, in the county in which the minor resides or in the county in which the abortion is to be performed for a waiver of the consent requirement of this chapter [i.e., Chapter 21, Title 26, Ala. Code 1975]."
(Emphasis added.)