2210065.
[…] Unlike personal jurisdiction and venue, subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be waived. See Ex parte Children's Hosp. of Alabama, 721 So.2d 184, 191 n.10 (Ala. 1998), and J.T. v. A.C., 892 So.2d 928, 931 (Ala. Civ. App. 2004). Accordingly, this court determined that the juvenile court in In re Anonymous had been without jurisdiction to consider the petition in that case and dismissed the appeal as being from a void judgment. Id. at 1220.
We note that the statutory language relied on by this court in In re Anonymous remains unchanged. Section 12-15-115(a)(5), Ala. Code 1975, a part of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act, Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-101 et seq., now provides that a juvenile court shall exercise original jurisdiction in "[p]roceedings for waiver of parental consent for a minor to have an abortion pursuant to Chapter 21 of Title 26." We conclude that § 12-15-115(a)(5) does not supersede § 26-21-4(a) or alter the conclusion we reached in In re Anonymous.