No. 1910 C.D. 2003.
[…] Id. at 2. The trial court observed the bond was filed outside the 40-day appeal period. Id.; Section 1044 of The Borough Code, 53 P. S. § 46044.
The trial court was unpersuaded by Mosecatiello's argument that any defect relating to the bond was cured by its tardy filing. It found the language of Section 1045 "very clear" and that it was "difficult to imagine how the legislature could have been more plain in denying to courts the discretion to accept something different from a bond filed at the time of taking the appeal." Id. at 2-3. We agree.
Section 1045, titled Taxpayers appealing to enter a bond, provides:
No appeal by a taxpayer or officer shall be allowed, unless at the time of taking of such appeal, the appellant shall enter into bond in the sum of one thousand dollars ($1000) with sufficient surety, to prosecute the same with effect and to pay all costs accruing thereon, in case, if appellant is a taxpayer, he shall fail to obtain a final decision more favorable to the borough than that awarded by the auditors, or, in case, if appellant is an accounting officer, he shall fail to obtain a final decision more favorable to the officer than that awarded by the auditors. Unless such bond is filed as hereinbefore provided, the court of common pleas, upon application, shall set aside the appeal.
53 P. S. § 46045 (emphasis added).
Before us, Mosecatiello contends the language of Section 1045 is not clear. He also contends that any defect was cured and no prejudice arose from the late filing of the bond.